Privacy Policy

Technique Solaire (hereinafter “the Company”) undertakes that the processing of your personal data (collection, use and sharing) complies with the applicable laws and regulations on the protection of personal data, in particular:

The Company is the Data Controller of personal data, which you may communicate to it through the Company’s website (hereinafter “the Site”) and the use of associated services (hereinafter ” Services “).

The Personal Data Policy concerns all users, including those who use the Site and the Services without being registered or subscribed to a specific service.

The Company has appointed a data protection officer (DPO) who you can contact for any questions relating to the processing of your personal data and to exercise your rights. The DPO ensures compliance with the rules for the protection of your personal data and is the privileged interlocutor of all persons concerned by the collection or processing of personal data.

DPO contact details: dpo@techniquesolaire.com

General information on the collection of personal data

Effective date : 07/12/2021

The personal information we collect

When you visit the Technique Solar website, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, your IP address, your time zone and some of the cookies installed on your device. In addition, as you browse the site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products you visit, the websites or search terms that referred you to the site and how you interact with the site. site. We refer to this automatically collected information as “device information”. In addition, we may collect the personal data you provide to us (including, but not limited to, name, surname, address, payment information, etc.) during registration so that we can perform the contract.

Why do we process your data?

Our top priority is the security of customer data and as such we can only process minimal user data, only insofar as this is absolutely necessary to maintain the website. The information collected automatically is used only to identify potential cases of abuse and to establish statistical information regarding the use of the website. This statistical information is not otherwise aggregated to identify a particular user of the system.

You can visit the website without telling us who you are or revealing any information by which someone could identify you as a specific and identifiable individual. However, if you wish to use certain features of the website, or if you wish to receive our newsletter or provide other details by filling out a form, you can provide us with personal data, such as your email address, first name. , your name, your city of residence, your organization, your telephone number. You can choose not to provide us with your personal data, but then you may not be able to take advantage of certain features of the website. For example, you will not be able to receive our newsletter or contact us directly from the website. Users who do not know which information is required are invited to contact us via dpo@techniquesolaire.com.

Your rights

If you are a European resident, you have the following rights relating to your personal data:

 

You can, at any time, exercise your rights of access, rectification, opposition, erasure, limitation and portability of personal data concerning you, by making your request in writing, accompanied by a copy of your identity document and specifying the address to which the Processing Manager’s response must be sent.

All requests should be sent to:

JLT Invest / Solar Technology
26, rue Annet Ségeron
86580 POITIERS BIARD
dpo@techniquesolaire.com

 

You also have a right of appeal to the National Commission for Computing and Liberties (CNIL, https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cnil-direct/question/adresser-une-reclamation-plainte- the-cnil-what-conditions-and-how) in the event of a violation of the applicable regulations on the protection of Personal Data and in particular the GDPR.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites which are not owned or controlled by us. Please note that we are not responsible for these other websites or the privacy practices of third parties. We encourage you to be careful when you leave our website and to read the privacy statements of each website that may collect personal information.

Information security

We secure the information you provide on computer servers in a controlled and secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. We maintain reasonable administrative, technical and physical guarantees to protect ourselves against any unauthorized access, use, modification and disclosure of personal data under its control and custody. However, no data transmission over the Internet or over a wireless network can be guaranteed.

Legal Disclosure

We will disclose any information that we collect, use or receive if the law requires or permits, for example to comply with a subpoena or similar legal process, and when we believe in good faith that the disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, your safety or the safety of others, to investigate fraud, or to respond to a government request.

Contact information

If you would like to contact us to better understand this policy or if you would like to contact us regarding any questions relating to individual rights and your personal information, you can send an email to dpo@techniquesolaire.com.

Data localization

The data collected via the Technique Solaire website is stored in the infrastructure of the following host:

O2Switch
222 Boulevard Gustave Flaubert
63000 Clermont-Ferrand
Phone: +33 4 44 44 60 40
Contact : https://www.o2switch.fr/support-hebergeur

Collection and processing of personal data

Your data is mainly used for:

Personal data is processed on the basis of the legitimate interests of the Data Controller (Article 6 (1) f) of European Regulation 2016/679 (General DataProtection Regulation – GDPR) – the processing is necessary for the purposes of the interests legitimate pursued by the controller”).

Details for contact form

→ Data processed

The following data is likely to be collected:

→ Collection method, data subjects and purpose

The data comes from the recording of the aforementioned data, by the person wishing to contact Technique Solaire, via the contact form. Only users using the contact form are concerned by this collection. The data processing makes it possible to retrieve the contact details and the contact request of users wishing to contact Technique Solaire.

The site also uses the reCAPTCHA v3 service to protect its forms from malicious bots.

Cookies

Technique Solaire uses cookies to provide an optimal user experience. You can manually deactivate the cookies of your choice through your browser. Please note that blocking certain cookies may significantly affect your user experience. Note: Cookies are small pieces of information that websites can place and exchange with your web browser. This may in particular allow you to keep your session open while you are browsing or to keep your preferences for future visits.

Cookies necessary for the operation of the website

Cookie name Purpose Default Expiration Time
PHPSESSID Keep your session open for the duration of your browsing Expires when you exit the browsing session
tarteaucitron Save your choices regarding cookie consent 12 months
Stockage web local Allows you to remember your preferences

Third party cookies

Le site web utilise certains services pour améliorer l’expérience utilisateur ou pour mesurer l’activité de notre site web. Ces services peuvent utiliser des cookies pour fonctionner. Vous pouvez à tout moment consulter et choisir les cookies à autoriser via le bouton Gestion des cookies disponible dans la partie inférieure du site web.

→ Google Analytics

Cookie name Purpose Default Expiration Time
__utma Used to distinguish users and sessions. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utma cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics. 2 years from set/update
__utmb Used to determine new sessions/visits. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utmb cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics. 30 mins from set/update
__utmc Not used in ga.js. Set for interoperability with urchin.js. Historically, this cookie operated in conjunction with the __utmb cookie to determine whether the user was in a new session/visit. End of browser session
__utmt Used to throttle request rate. 10 minutes
__utmz Stores the traffic source or campaign that explains how the user reached your site. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and is 6 months from set/update